CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 J88080

Ms. Crystal Osborne
Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc.
811 First Ave.
Seattle, WA 98104

RE: The tariff classification of crackers from Australia

Dear Ms. Osborne:

In your letter dated August 15, 2003, on behalf of Acme Food Sales, Inc., Seattle, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. Snakatas rice snack are crisp, hexagon-shaped, baked crackers, approximately 1-3/8 inches wide, packed for retail sale in boxes containing 100 grams, net weight. The stated ingredients are rice, potato, corn starch, vegetable oil, maltodextrin, sugar, salt, vegetable powder, flavor enhancers, flavors, spices, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, soy sauce powder, anti-caking agent, parsley flakes, and food acid.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other…other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division